> Top    >> Program (this page)

WAAC 2010
July 23-24, 2010


Technical Program (updated on June 30)

July 23 (Fri)


9:55 Opening

10:00-10:25 Kazuhiko Ushio
Balanced (C_5,C_6)-2t-Foil Designs and Related Designs

10:25-10:50 Kei Uchizawa, Eiji Takimoto and Takao Nishizeki
Size and Energy of Unate Circuits Computing Symmetric Boolean Functions


10:50-11:10 Coffee

11:10-11:35 Eishi Chiba, Takashi Kobayashi and Toshiko Fukuma
A Heuristic Algorithm for Maximum Profit Rooted Subtree Problem

11:35-12:00 Kazuya Haraguchi, Seok-Hee Hong and Hiroshi Nagamochi
Effectiveness of Sample Poset Based Visual Classifier for Data Sets Conceptualized by the Number of Attributes


12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-13:55 Hans L. Bodlaender, Kyohei Kozawa, Takayoshi Matsushima and Yota Otachi
Spanning Tree Congestion of k-outerplanar Graphs

13:55-14:20 Shuji Kijima, Yoshio Okamoto and Takeaki Uno
Counting the Number of Dominating Sets in Graph Classes

14:20-14:45 Satoshi Fujita
Loose Cover of Graphs by Cycles of Fixed Length


14:45-15:00 Coffee

15:00-15:25 Shinhaeng Jo, Jung-Heum Park and Kyung-Yong Chwa
Paired 2-Disjoint Path Covers in Bipartite Hypercube-Like Graphs

15:25-15:50 Jinil Kim, YooJin Kwon, Jin Wook Kim, Sung-Ryul Kim and Kunsoo Park
Effective Web Crawling Orderings from Graph Search Techniques


15:50-16:00 Short Break

16:00-16:50 Stefan Langerman [Invited talk]
TBA


18:00- Banquet


July 24 (Sat)

9:15-9:40 Yoshifumi Sakai
Flexible Computation of the Longest Common Subsequence of Run-length Encoded Strings

9:40-10:05 Yusuke Matsumoto, Naoyuki Kamiyama and Keiko Imai
An Approximation Algorithm Dependent on Edge-coloring Number for Minimum Maximal Matching Problem

10:05-10:30 Rahnuma Islam Nishat, Debajyoti Mondal and Md. Saidur Rahman
Visibility Drawings of Plane 3-Trees


10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:25 Otfried Cheong, Antoine Vigneron and Juyoung Yon
Reverse Nearest Neighbor Queries in Fixed Dimension

11:25-11:50 Sang Won Bae and Chan-Su Shin
Obnoxious Line Location Revisited: Introduction to a Voronoi-Based Approach


11:50-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:20 Tetsuo Asano [Invited talk]
Resource-Constrained Algorithms: Space-Time Tradeoffs


14:20-14:40 Coffee

14:40-15:05 Satoshi Hanamura and Shigeki Iwata
Three Comparisons Sufficient to Sort Posets with Seven Linear Extensions

15:05-15:30 Tatsuie Tsukiji, Takeo Hagiwara and Eiji Yamaguti
Complexity of Generalized Langton's Ant

15:30-15:55 Ayaka Kambe and Akihiro Fujiwara
Arithmetic Operations and Factorization in Membrane Computing

15:55-16:20 Mun-Kyu Lee, Jeong Eun Song, Doo-Ho Choi and Dong-Guk Han
Countermeasures against Power Analysis Attacks for the NTRU Public Key Cryptosystem


16:20 Closing


WAAC 2010